Chào mừng quý vị đến với Phòng GD&ĐT Huyện Cam Lộ.
Quý vị chưa đăng nhập hoặc chưa đăng ký làm thành viên, vì vậy chưa thể tải được các tư liệu của Thư viện về máy tính của mình.
Nếu chưa đăng ký, hãy đăng ký thành viên tại đây hoặc xem phim hướng dẫn tại đây
Nếu đã đăng ký rồi, quý vị có thể đăng nhập ở ngay ô bên phải.
LESON PLAN ENGLISH 8

- 0 / 0
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Nguyễn Võ Thiện (trang riêng)
Ngày gửi: 16h:40' 26-10-2010
Dung lượng: 1.7 MB
Số lượt tải: 142
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Nguyễn Võ Thiện (trang riêng)
Ngày gửi: 16h:40' 26-10-2010
Dung lượng: 1.7 MB
Số lượt tải: 142
Số lượt thích:
0 người
Period: 1
Date: ...................
REVISION
A./ objectives:
I. Knowlege: At the end of the lesson, Ss will be able to:
- revise the basic grammatical tenses and structures they have learned in grade 7
- know some ways to learn English well.
II. Skills: writing and discussing.
B./ Method: Grammar –based approach
C. Preparation:
- T: Exercises, posters, games
- Ss: Textbook, the old knowledge
D./ procedures:
I. Settlement: Greets and checks attendance
II. Warm-up: Simon says
Commands:
stand up - beat the table
sit down - point your nose
clap your hands - hands up / .................
III. New lesson:
T/s and Ss/ activities
Content
*) Lead-in: Chatting
?What did you do on your summer vacation
T: introduces the task of the lesson.
1.Act.1:
*) Answer key:
1.A 2.B 3.B 4.B 5.C
6.C 7.B 8.C 9.B 10.B
T: hangs on the exercises and helps Ss define the language they should use to complete the task.
Ss: define the language in each item.
T: asks them to work in groups
Ss: share their ideas in groups and then raise their results
T: gets feedback and helps Ss revise the structures in the task
2. Act.2 :
T: revises Ss with the simple present, simple past present continuous and simple future tense.
Ss: give structures and uses
T: asks Ss to work in groups again to complete it.
Ss: do goupwork and speak out their answers.
T: gets feedback and makes the tenses more clearly
Ss: work out the tenses with teacher.
3. Act.3.
T: writes the exercises on the board and then instructs Ss to define the used language.
Ss: revise the structures they have learned.
T: asks Ss to share their ideas in groups to complete it.
Ss: complete them in groups and then write their answers on the board.
T: invites Ss to write their sentences on the board.
Ss: correct the answers with Teacher.
T: invites the checking and gives feedback.
I. Choose the best answer from A, B and C
1. We often have Math and English......... Monday.
A. on B. at C. in
2. We are interested ..... taking part in school activities.
A. on B. in C. at
3. How ... is it from here to your school? It/s 2 kilometers.
A. old B. far C. much
4............ beautiful the flowers are !
A. What B. How C. Where
5. You have a toothache. You .... go to the dentist/s.
A. can B. ought C. should
6. My brother is a football player. He plays it.........
A. skill B. skillful C. skillfully
7. Thomas Edison/s famous....... is the electric light bulb.
A. invent B. invention C. inventing
8. Jone is ............ student in our class.
A. taller B. tallest C. the tallest
9. Ho Chi Minh city is ............ than Hue.
A. big B. bigger C. the biggest
10. The student should get used to ...... up early.
A. get B. getting C. to get
II. Use the correct tense of the verbs in parentheses.
1. At the moment, he ..... (study) animal/s life
2. Last year, we ....(go) to America to learn English.
3. Where are the children? They.......(play) soccer now.
4. I think he ............(meet) us again this summer.
5. David ........(not/often/watch) TV in the morning
6. I ........(be/not) in China with my father last year.
*) Answer key:
1.is studying 2.went
3.are playing 4.will/is going to
5.doesn/t often watch 6.was not
III. Complete the following sentences, using the given cues.
Would/like/play/chess/tonight?
- Would you like to play chess tonight?
You/ought/clean/room/everyday
- You ought to clean your room veryday
How far/it/your house/market?
- How far it is from your house to
Date: ...................
REVISION
A./ objectives:
I. Knowlege: At the end of the lesson, Ss will be able to:
- revise the basic grammatical tenses and structures they have learned in grade 7
- know some ways to learn English well.
II. Skills: writing and discussing.
B./ Method: Grammar –based approach
C. Preparation:
- T: Exercises, posters, games
- Ss: Textbook, the old knowledge
D./ procedures:
I. Settlement: Greets and checks attendance
II. Warm-up: Simon says
Commands:
stand up - beat the table
sit down - point your nose
clap your hands - hands up / .................
III. New lesson:
T/s and Ss/ activities
Content
*) Lead-in: Chatting
?What did you do on your summer vacation
T: introduces the task of the lesson.
1.Act.1:
*) Answer key:
1.A 2.B 3.B 4.B 5.C
6.C 7.B 8.C 9.B 10.B
T: hangs on the exercises and helps Ss define the language they should use to complete the task.
Ss: define the language in each item.
T: asks them to work in groups
Ss: share their ideas in groups and then raise their results
T: gets feedback and helps Ss revise the structures in the task
2. Act.2 :
T: revises Ss with the simple present, simple past present continuous and simple future tense.
Ss: give structures and uses
T: asks Ss to work in groups again to complete it.
Ss: do goupwork and speak out their answers.
T: gets feedback and makes the tenses more clearly
Ss: work out the tenses with teacher.
3. Act.3.
T: writes the exercises on the board and then instructs Ss to define the used language.
Ss: revise the structures they have learned.
T: asks Ss to share their ideas in groups to complete it.
Ss: complete them in groups and then write their answers on the board.
T: invites Ss to write their sentences on the board.
Ss: correct the answers with Teacher.
T: invites the checking and gives feedback.
I. Choose the best answer from A, B and C
1. We often have Math and English......... Monday.
A. on B. at C. in
2. We are interested ..... taking part in school activities.
A. on B. in C. at
3. How ... is it from here to your school? It/s 2 kilometers.
A. old B. far C. much
4............ beautiful the flowers are !
A. What B. How C. Where
5. You have a toothache. You .... go to the dentist/s.
A. can B. ought C. should
6. My brother is a football player. He plays it.........
A. skill B. skillful C. skillfully
7. Thomas Edison/s famous....... is the electric light bulb.
A. invent B. invention C. inventing
8. Jone is ............ student in our class.
A. taller B. tallest C. the tallest
9. Ho Chi Minh city is ............ than Hue.
A. big B. bigger C. the biggest
10. The student should get used to ...... up early.
A. get B. getting C. to get
II. Use the correct tense of the verbs in parentheses.
1. At the moment, he ..... (study) animal/s life
2. Last year, we ....(go) to America to learn English.
3. Where are the children? They.......(play) soccer now.
4. I think he ............(meet) us again this summer.
5. David ........(not/often/watch) TV in the morning
6. I ........(be/not) in China with my father last year.
*) Answer key:
1.is studying 2.went
3.are playing 4.will/is going to
5.doesn/t often watch 6.was not
III. Complete the following sentences, using the given cues.
Would/like/play/chess/tonight?
- Would you like to play chess tonight?
You/ought/clean/room/everyday
- You ought to clean your room veryday
How far/it/your house/market?
- How far it is from your house to
 















Các ý kiến trao đổi